Account

Sales Policy

Terms and Conditions of Sale

These terms and conditions regulate the Agreement between "you" the customer and Southsea Deckchairs Ltd.

  • All goods which appear for sale on the Southsea Deckchairs website at the domain name http://www.deckchairs.co.uk ("the website") are advertised as invitations to treat and no offer of sale shall be implied.
  • By placing an order with Southsea Deckchairs you are offering to purchase the goods detailed within that order, which we may or may not accept at our sole discretion.
  • If an order is accepted, Southsea Deckchairs will send you an e-mail to confirm this.
  • You undertake that all details you provide for the purpose of ordering or purchasing goods are correct, that the credit or debit card you are using is your own and that there are sufficient funds to cover the costs of the products you are purchasing.
  • Credit & Debit card transactions are processed by SECPay.net, provided by PayPoint. When placing your order you will be directed to their secure site to make payment. PayPoint.net are one of the the UK's largest payment solutions providers and have been chosen by us due their good reputation. However, we will not be held liable for security errors that have arisen from use of their site.
  • If for any reason your credit card details are incorrect or there is not enough money in your account or for any other reason the order cannot be processed, Southsea Deckchairs reserve the right to cancel the order in question.
  • A number of products represented on the Southsea Deckchairs website may be made to order. These products can only be returned in the event of a fault.
  • If there are any changes to the details supplied by you, it is your responsibility to inform Southsea Deckchairs as soon as possible.
  • Under the terms of the Consumer Protection (Distance Selling) Regulations 2000, customers have the right to cancel any order within 7 working days. If the order has already been delivered, the customer will be responsible for safely storing the goods and arranging the return of the goods to us in perfect condition before any refund can be made.
  • Because of the nature of selling via the Internet and product variability, we cannot guarantee that the product colours will be of an exact likeness as seen or as described. The colours and dimensions of the products portrayed on the website are merely there as a guide. We strive to portray the products as closely as we can to the actual colour, but we have no control over your personal computer and its settings.
  • Each Product purchased is sold subject to its Product Description which sets out additional specific conditions related to that Product. We will take all reasonable care to ensure that all details, descriptions and prices of Products appearing on the Website are correct at the time when the relevant information was entered onto the system. Although we aim to keep the Website as up to date as possible, the information including Product Descriptions appearing on this Website at a particular time may not always reflect the position exactly at the moment you place an order.
  • Your statutory rights are not affected by these terms and conditions.

Guarantees & Returns

We hope that you will be totally satisfied with your purchase from our website.

If the product you have ordered is faulty you have 30 days in which to return it, or if you have a change of heart you must return it to us unused and in its original condition within 7 days for a prompt replacement or refund.

If you wish to return products to us, you must contact us in advance on 023 9265 2865 prior to making your return.

We do advise that for your own protection you use a secure delivery method for returning products to us which requires a signature upon delivery. It is only when we receive the products back in their original state and packaging, that we will refund the purchase price. Refunds will be made to the originally charged account within 14 days of receipt of the returned goods.

A number of products represented on the Southsea Deckchairs website may be made to order. These products can only be returned in the in the event of a fault.

If a returned non-faulty product does not arrive to us in a resalable condition, then we will not be able to offer you a full refund. We will make a deduction to reflect its condition and refund you any remaining balance. If your item was purchased with delivery included (usually with two items or more) then a deduction will be made from your refund to reflect this.

This returns policy does not affect your statutory rights.

If you have any questions regarding our terms and conditions, please contact us.

 

Home/Sales And Returns Policy

Terms and Conditions

Liability

  • We attempt to ensure that the information available on the website at any time is accurate. However, Southsea Deckchairs assume no duty to update such information and cannot guarantee that it will be fault-free.
  • Southsea Deckchairs does not accept liability (except as set out below) for any errors and omissions in the presentation of goods on the website and reserves the right to change information, specifications and descriptions of listed goods and products at any time. However, Southsea Deckchairs will do its best to correct any errors and omissions as quickly as is practicable after being notified of them.
  • Southsea Deckchairs do not make any warranty that the website is free from infection by viruses or anything else that has contaminating or destructive properties.
  • Southsea Deckchairs will only be liable for loss up to a maximum of the total price of the product purchased in respect of any claim.
  • All products purchased from this site are bought and used entirely at the buyer's risk, and Southsea Deckchairs cannot be liable in any form whatsoever for any personal injuries or damage to property caused by using any of our products. The liability section applies only to the extent permitted by law and does not affect your statutory rights.

Website Content

  • You acknowledge and agree that all copyright, trademarks and all other intellectual property rights in all material or content supplied as part of the Website shall remain at all times vested in us or our licensors. You are permitted to use this material only as expressly authorised by us or our licensors.
  • You acknowledge and agree that the material and content contained within the Website is made available for your personal non-commercial use only and that you may (if necessary to make a Purchase) download such material and content onto only one computer hard drive for such purpose. Any other use of the material and content of the Website is strictly prohibited. You agree not to (and agree not to assist or facilitate any third party to) copy, reproduce, transmit, publish, display, distribute, commercially exploit or create derivative works of such material and content.

Privacy & Cookie Policy

This is the Privacy and Cookie Policy of Southsea Deckchairs.

This security and privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") constitutes a part of the Terms & Conditions ("Terms and Conditions") of Southsea Deckchairs Web Site, which governs your use of this Site. The Terms and Conditions, including this Privacy Policy, may be amended by Southsea Deckchairs at any time by posting the amended Terms and Conditions on this Site.

The Southsea Deckchairs appreciates your visit to our website and for your interest in our company and services. We value the importance of protecting your privacy and personal data and therefore take the privacy of our website users, customers and suppliers very seriously. This policy provides information about our data protection, privacy and cookie handling.

How we collect and use information

We use our best efforts to protect the privacy of our customers, suppliers and visitors to our website. We shall not ask you to supply any personal data as a condition of your use of our website. Where you have provided personal data, when contacting us, shopping with us or working with us, we only gather personal information such as first and last names, addresses and email addresses, when voluntarily submitted by you. These details are stored securely at the Southsea Deckchairs Offices.

Any information we collect is to help us:

  • Provide you with the best service possible
  • Fulfil your order
  • Ensure, as far as is practical, that our websites and applications are compatible with the browsers and operating systems used by most of our visitors
  • Enhance or improve user experience, our site, or services
  • Conduct customer satisfaction surveys

And, if you allow us to, we may also send you:

  • Our newsletter and other marketing information relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you
  • Tell you about other promotional activities

We may use tools such as Campaign Monitor to track whether you open the emails we send you and which links you are clicking on to improve our future communications.

Payment is processed securely by SECPay.net, which is provided by PayPoint.net, one of the UK's largest payment solutions providers. Their Privacy and Terms & Conditions are available at http://www.paypoint.net/information/legal-disclaimer/

How we keep your information secure

Southsea Deckchairs ensures that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with GDPR 2018.

All the information you give us is protected by a secure server. SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) is the standard security technology for establishing an encrypted link between a web server and a browser. This link ensures that all data passed between the web server and browsers remain private and integral.

Whilst we do our best to ensure security, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot therefore guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

Sharing of personal information

In all cases, any use of your personal information by Southsea Deckchairs which has been instigated by us will comply with this policy and with data protection legislation. In every case, if you do not elect to receive such communications or if you elect to discontinue receiving them, then we will not send or will cease sending them to you.

Also, we reserve the right to use or disclose any information as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request, to protect the integrity of the site, to fulfil your requests, or to cooperate in any law enforcement or regulatory investigation. We do not sell or disclose personal information we have collected from you. We may transfer, with your consent, your email details to our marketing agency to facilitate the sending of our emails, who will solely use the details for this purpose.

We may transfer the data that we collect from you to a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA) e.g. when we send out a newsletter. By submitting your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will ensure that any transfer will be within the conditions of the GDPR and that adequate safeguards are in place.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to external sites. Southsea Deckchairs is not responsible for the privacy policies or content of such sites and we recommend that you read the privacy policies on any external sites you use.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which is placed on your hard drive when you visit our website. The only personal information a cookie can obtain is information a user supplies themselves. A cookie cannot read data from your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Cookies, however, enhance our website performance in a number of ways, including providing a secure way for us to verify your identity during your visit to our website and personalising your experience on our site, making it more convenient for you. We use information from cookies for purposes which may include:

  • Identifying returning users
  • Enabling you to move more easily around our sites and applications
  • Tracking your use of our site to better develop our site in accordance with your requirements
  • Managing and improving the information we present to you and your user experience
  • Analysing usage trends and building up anonymous profile based on your browsing patterns across our site which enables us to make advertisements and content available to you that is more relevant to your interests.

The website uses visitor tracking software that will use cookies to track information about how visitors come to the website, which pages they visit and other actions that visitors make whilst on the site. This data is then used in order to improve the user experience of the website. All user data collected in this manner is anonymous.

Most browsers are defaulted to accept and maintain cookies and you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it or not. If you choose to do so, you can refuse cookies by disabling them in your web browser's settings, and you do not need to have cookies turned on to use our website (however, certain features and content may not be available to you). For more information you should consult the support documentation for your web browser, this can be found online.

By visiting Southsea Deckchairs website, you consent to the use of cookies as explained above. Further information on the use of cookies can be found at www.cookiecentral.com/faq

Email communications

If you have given us your email for purposes of communication or promotion, we will use your data to contact you and send promotional emails. You may revoke your consent to being contacted by email for promotional purposes at any time, by clicking on an unsubscribe link or replying directly stating your wish to unsubscribe.

Your right to stop information being sent to you is separate from and does not affect your rights under applicable UK privacy and communications legislation.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018, you have a number of rights with regards to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

If you have provided consent for processing your personal information you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time.

You can read more about your rights on the Information Commissioner's Office website ico.org.uk

How long we keep your information

Southsea Deckchairs will retain personal information for no longer than is necessary for the purpose it was obtained for to reduce the risk of it becoming inaccurate, out of date or irrelevant. We will securely delete any information that is no longer required.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to change this privacy policy, so we suggest that you check here periodically. Any changes will not be retrospectively applied and will not alter how we handle previously collected information.

Data controller

Southsea Deckchairs is the data controller for any information you provide unless otherwise stated.

Complaints or queries

Southsea Deckchairs endeavours to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact us (see Contact details below).

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we have not complied with the requirements of GDPR or the Data Protection Act, with regards to your personal information, you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office ico.org.uk

Contact details

Please let us know if the personal information we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, any queries about how we handle your information or would like to have any inaccuracies corrected, please contact us at info@deckchairs.co.uk  with any questions you have.

Registered information:

Southsea Deckchairs Limited, 72 West Street, Portchester, Fareham, PO16 9UN
Registered in England No. 4151258
Vat. No 615 1610 77 - All our prices include VAT at the prevailing rates.